FLIGHTLINE INTEL COMMERCIAL AVIATION INTELLIGENCE
BTS T-100 Segment Intelligence

U.S. airline traffic, routes and capacity

Searchable segment-level intelligence covering airports, airlines and routes. New years appear automatically after compatible BTS ZIP files are imported and the site is regenerated.

10,824,925,488
Segment passengers
3,383
Airports represented
121,708
Directional routes

Explore T-100

Examples: DFW, AA, DFW-LAX.

Database coverage

DatasetYearMonthsRowsPassengers
Domestic20266228,670414,339,644
International2026655,617122,504,286
Domestic202512458,791848,567,943
International202512112,306259,635,956
Domestic202412440,930859,504,614
International202412108,801259,176,219
Domestic202312427,426829,148,978
International202312102,133237,709,520
Domestic202212411,573760,135,414
International20221297,275189,472,144
Domestic202112384,081613,365,424
International20211275,60695,364,620
Domestic202012297,833341,647,940
International20201257,46864,088,989
Domestic201912395,552821,070,954
International20191292,371244,288,453
Domestic201812380,238787,923,485
International20181293,900239,243,287
Domestic201712373,658752,580,029
International20171290,771226,977,129
Domestic201612382,397730,902,303
International20161288,200215,429,665
Domestic201512370,162707,749,198
International20151284,062204,099,294

Current scale

5,609,821 source records

450 carrier codes

13,658,732,799 seats

115,582,809 performed departures

Data note: T-100 reports segment activity rather than unique travelers. Airport passenger totals count traffic recorded on flight segments and should not be interpreted as TSA checkpoint throughput.
Source: U.S. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics T-100 Segment data.